Skip to content
XZJSCMTHE EVERYDAY PLAY CLUB

Solo training · FREE PLAY

Chess Tactics Puzzles

Read the rules ↓
Chess
Choose your controls and enjoy a free round.
No account neededRules & controls ↗

THE PLAYBOOK · XZJSCM

How to play Chess Tactics Puzzles

Open Chess Tactics Puzzles, check the instructions and begin a round. Force checkmate in the stated number of moves. Keep the game area visible while you use its controls. Choose a comfortable screen position before beginning. Keep the game area visible while you use its controls.

Practise with 64 king-and-queen checkmate positions: 48 mate-in-one puzzles and 16 mate-in-two puzzles. This collection focuses on delivering checkmate.

Review a difficult moment

When a decision goes wrong, compare it with the common mistake described below. Start again only when you intend to leave the current round. Make the next step deliberately.

Your goal

Force checkmate in the stated number of moves. Read that aim before choosing your first action. Keep the controls in easy reach.

Step by step

  1. Read the mate objective.
  2. Choose a legal attacking move.
  3. The defender replies automatically where another move is required.
  4. Finish the forced mating line.

Controls

Select pieces and targets; use Hint or New puzzle. Keep the playing area visible while using these controls. Avoid pressing the same control repeatedly while a move is being processed.

A useful example

A legal check is wrong when it permits escape from the required mate. Compare this with the rule that governs the move. Look for the relevant detail.

Watch out for this

The objective is forced mate, not merely checking the king. Read the feedback to see why an action did not have the expected result. Before your first action, say what you are trying to achieve. Then compare the result with the goal.

Common questions

For a quick reminder, what is the goal of Chess Tactics Puzzles?

The key detail is this: Force checkmate in the stated number of moves.

For my first round, how do I control Chess Tactics Puzzles?

Select pieces and targets; use Hint or New puzzle.

While learning, what example helps explain Chess Tactics Puzzles?

A legal check is wrong when it permits escape from the required mate.

Before I begin, what should I watch out for in Chess Tactics Puzzles?

The key detail is this: The objective is forced mate, not merely checking the king.

For this browser game, what format does Chess Tactics Puzzles offer?

Here is the relevant explanation: Practise with 64 king-and-queen checkmate positions: 48 mate-in-one puzzles and 16 mate-in-two puzzles. This collection focuses on delivering checkmate.

For this browser game, which play mode does Chess Tactics Puzzles use?

Here is the relevant explanation: The mode on this page is Solo training. Same-device play uses one screen; this game library does not provide internet matchmaking.

PICK A GAME

Keep playing

View all games
Play More Games (opens in a new tab)